Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

St. Clair Child & Youth Services protects and respects the privacy of the personal information that is shared with us by clients, employees, board members, staff, volunteers, donors and others who may be involved with the Agency. 

We take all necessary precautions to ensure that personal information is safeguarded and used only for the purpose(s) for which it was provided, whether it is stored in electronic or paper format.  In all cases, information is protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required.

We will obtain your consent before using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose, except where the law provides an exemption.

In certain circumstances we may be required to provide personal information for legal or regulatory purposes.  In exceptional circumstances, we may also be required to share information with law enforcement agencies, in emergencies, where required by court order or search warrant, or to report suspected child abuse as required by legislation in all provinces and territories in Canada.

St. Clair Child & Youth Services operates with Policies and Procedures to protect your personal information and can be reviewed upon request. 

St. Clair Child & Youth Services depends on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information and we will promptly correct any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete.

If you wish to review the personal information we hold on you or if you have any questions, concerns, or complaints relating to St. Clair Child & Youth Services’ treatment of personal information you can contact the Agency’s Privacy Officer at (519) 337-3701, ext. 278. We will make every effort to respond to your request within 30 days.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at www.ipc.on.ca